Day 1 Programme Schedule
Tuesday, 23 July 2019, 8.00am to 5.00pm

Time Topic & Speaker
7.00 AM Registration
8.00 AM Welcome & Introduction
Ms Lee Hui Xin Leanne, Chairman, Organising Committee, SPECS 2019
8.05 AM Changing Paradigms in Myopia: Epidemiology and Socioeconomic Costs
Prof Saw Seang Mei
8.25 AM Changing Paradigms in Myopia: Atropine Therapy
Dr Foo Fong Yee
8.45 AM Complications of Myopia: Cataract
Dr Joy Chan
9.00 AM Complications of Myopia: Macular and Peripheral Retinal Pathology
Dr Au Eong Kah Guan
9.15 AM Complications of Myopia: Glaucoma
Dr Alicia Claire How
9.45 AM Imaging in Myopia
Dr Marcus Ang
10.15 AM Morning Break
10.45 AM Privacy and Confidentiality in Optometric Practice
Mr Tham Hsu Hsien
11.15 AM Corporate Optometry and Optometry Education: A Mismatch?
Dr Wilfred Tang
11.45 AM Extending The Continuum Of Eye Care
Adj Prof Lim Tock Han
12.15 PM Lunch
1.15 PM Beginners? No Biggie: Ortho-K Guidelines for Newbies
Dr Mizhanim Mohamad Shahimin
1.45 PM Incorporating Scleral Lenses In Practice
Ms Juanne Lee
2.05 PM Fitting of Soft Multifocal Contact Lenses Made Simple
Mr Shaikh Ahmad Zahid Bin Shaik Alwie
2.35 PM Quality of Life in Contact Lens Wearers: Does it Matter?
Dr Mizhanim Mohamad Shahimin
3.05 PM Afternoon Break
3.35 PM Vision and Driving
Dr Alex Black
4.05 PM Low Luminance Vision Testing in Practice, and Impact on Everyday Function
Dr Alex Black
4.35 PM Diagnosis and Management of Eyelid Disorders
Dr Stephanie Young Ming
5.00 PM End of Day 1 Programme

Day 2 Programme Schedule
Wednesday, 24 July 2019, 8.00am to 5.00pm

Time Topic & Speaker
7.00 AM Registration
8.00 AM Fundamentals of Subjective Refraction
Ms Sri Yudah
8.15 AM Clinical Hygiene and Infection Control in Optometric Practice
Mr Tan Si Rui
8.30 AM Prescribing For Falls Prevention in Older Adults
Dr Alex Black
9.00 AM Optometrists Save Sight: Contact Lens-related Corneal Ulcers
Dr Wilfred Tang
9.30 AM Choice of Intraocular Lenses For Cataract Surgery
Dr Joy Chan
10.00 AM Morning Break
10.30 AM Dry Eye and Blepharitis: Symptoms, Signs and Diagnosis
Ms Davina Por
10.45 AM Dry Eye Disease: Diagnosis and Treatment in a Primary Eye Care Setting
Dr Jimmy Lim
11.15 AM Dry Eye and Blepharitis: Beyond Eyedrops
Dr Ajeet Madhav Wagle
11.30 AM Lutein and Aged-related Macular Degeneration
Dr Bobby Cheng
12.00 PM Lunch
1.00 PM Office-based Electro-physiology: An Aid to Diagnosis and Management
Dr Goh Kong Yong
1.30 PM Eye Track The Experts: Diagnosis Through Fundus Photographs
Dr Mizhanim Mohamad Shahimin
2.00 PM How to Utilise Ophthalmic Equipment to Improve Diagnostic Accuracy
Ms Ng Bee Fang Saoirse
2.30 PM Is it worth it? Meibography in Contact Lens Clinic
Dr Mizhanim Mohamad Shahimin
3.00 PM Afternoon Break
3.30 PM Red Flags in Paediatric Ophthalmology & Strabismus
Dr Foo Fong Yee
4.00 PM Children’s Vision and Academic Performance
Dr Alex Black
4.30 PM Identifying and Managing Binocular Vision Anomalies
Ms Lim Mun Ching
5.00 PM End of Day 2 Programme

Programme Synopsis

Click edit button to change this code.